Dancers with Studio 6:14 are headed to Nationals!

Updated: Apr 22


A few of the dancers from Studio 6:14.

By SARA VANDEN BERGE


Studio 6:14 Dance and Performing Arts took part in the KAR Regional Dance Competition in Fort Worth last weekend and the dancers who competed are now eligible to attend Nationals in Myrtle Beach South Carolina.


Brittany Thurman, owner of Studio 6:14, said she is proud of the dancers and sent Beneath the Surface News a rundown of the winners.


Check it out!

2 Legit 2 Quit

Dancers: Landry Allen, Emmerson Haschke, Malik Hill, Derby Kukla

Adjudicated Score: Top First

Placement: 1st place overall


Once Upon a Dream

Dancer: Kennedy Gee

Adjudicated Score: Top First

Placement: 1st Overall

(Kennedy received the highest score in her category and was also awarded a scholarship for a dance experience in Hollywood.)

I Don’t Wanna Show Off

Dancers: Emmerson Haschke and Kinzlie Stover

Adjudicated Score: Elite Top First

Placement: 1st Place Overall

(Emmerson and Kinzlie received the highest score in their category.)


Dream

Dancer: Emmerson Haschke

Adjudicated Score: Elite Top First

Placement: 2nd Place Overall

(Emmerson received the highest score in her category.)

Get Your Sparkle On

Dancers: Evelyn Akard, Reagan Beach, Bricelynn Clary, Norah Hyatt, Vedhika Kanaan

Adjudicated Score: Top First

Placement: 2nd Place Overall

Highest score in their category

(This dance received a judges’ award for performance.)


It Don’t Mean a Thing

Dancer: Charli Archer

Placement: 3rd Place overall

(Charli was also awarded a scholarship for an experience in New York City including classes at the legendary Broadway Dance Center.)

These Boots Are Made for Walking

Dancers: Charli Archer, Olivia Damewood, Kennedy Gee, Emmerson Haschke, Aspen Jones, Kinzlie Stover

Adjudicated Score: Top First

Placement: 4th Place Overall

Special Judge's Award - All The Right Moves


Wildside

Dancer: Kinzlie Stover

Adjudicated Score: Elite Top First

Placement: 5th place overall

(Kinzlie had the highest score in her category and was awarded a scholarship for a dance experience in Hollywood.)

I’m A Lady

Dancer: Olivia Damewood

Adjudicated Score: Top First

Placement: 8th Place Overall


Friend Like Me

Dancers: McKynlie Lujan, Addison Sims

Adjudicated Score: Top First

Placement: 9th Place Overall

This Is How We Do It

Dancers: McKynlie Lujan, Jaxen Cardoza Lennux Haschke, Abigail Hicks

Adjudicated Score: Top First

Placement: 10th Place Overall


Dear Future Husband

Dancers: Jaxen Cardoza, Abigial Hicks

Adjudicated Score: Top First

(Abby and Jaxen earned the highest score in their category.)


Sharp Dressed Man

Dancers: Jaxen Cardoza, Abigail Hicks McKynlie Lujan, Addison Sims, Lexi Sindt

Adjudicated Score: Top First.